Legal

Legal

Privacy Statement.

This Privacy Statement regulates the processing of personal data by MyForce, with registered office at 3052 Oud-Heverlee, O.-L.-Vrouwstraat 51, registered in the Business Registration Office (Banque-Carrefour des Entreprises/Kruispuntbank van Ondernemingen) and VAT register under number BE0467.088.058, tel. 09 210 17 70 , email info@myforce.be, URL https://www.myforce.be/.

Unless otherwise stated, MyForce is responsible for the processing for the personal data that we collect and to which this Privacy Statement applies.

This Privacy Statement explains which personal data we collect and how we use it. Please read this Privacy Statement carefully, as it contains essential information on how your personal data are processed and which cookies are used.

We do our outmost to respect your privacy and your rights to control your personal data.

1. Personal information

As data controller, we process data that you voluntarily provide us with by sending us an information request or in the context of a contract or cooperation that we enter into and which are necessary for the execution of the agreement.

More specifically, we can therefore process the following personal data: name, e-mail address, address, telephone number, company data and billing data.

In addition, we also automatically collect data about the use, access or interaction with our website through cookies (Google Analytics) and similar technologies, for example to monitor the functioning of our products, or in order to detect fraud and / or security breaches, by means of IP addresses and browser data.

Finally, we can receive information about you from other sources, including third parties, such as partners with whom we jointly offer services or carry out marketing activities. We may also receive information about you from social media platforms, for example when you communicate with us on those platforms, from the government, or from the Business Registration Office. We protect information that we receive from third parties in the same way as described in this Privacy Statement.

2. Security and storage

We take the processing of your personal data very seriously and try to provide the necessary technical and organisational measures to protect your personal data and to help prevent theft, misuse and unauthorised access, provision, modification and destruction of your information.

We therefore regularly monitor our systems for possible security risks and attacks. However, we cannot guarantee the security of the data collected. In case of an infringement, we will deal with the issue quickly and thoroughly and the parties involved will be informed.

The personal data collected are stored and processed in Belgium, at our registered office, or at external service providers, which are also established in Europe. The collected data are only transferred over a secure connection from the website to the server.

3. Access and transfer to third parties

In order to be able to process your personal data, we grant access to our employees and agents. However, we guarantee a level of protection which is similar to this Privacy Statement by making contractual obligations enforceable against these employees and agents.

The personal data you provide will not be sold to or shared with third parties, except for external suppliers who perform services such as data management, website management and hosting, billing data processing and e-mail communication. However, we will only share your personal data if necessary to deliver the services you have authorised, and only with agents who work on our behalf for the purposes described in this Privacy Statement.

In addition, and only to the extent required by law or strictly necessary for the performance of services or for the protection of our rights, the rights of third parties or our customers, we will provide your personal data to law enforcement agencies, research organisations, our affiliates or in court proceedings.

4. Cookies

By using the MyForce website, cookies can be placed on the harddrive of your device, such as Google Analytics. However, this data are not linked to the user database and are automatically deleted after 30 days. For more information about the cookies used, we refer you to our disclaimer.

By using the website, you give permission to install the cookies.

5. Processing purposes

The personal data collected in our capacity as data controller are used to offer our services, managing and processing your request or in the context of our contract and/cooperation (for invoicing, for example).

In addition, they are also used to guarantee you access to the website and to guarantee the correct functionality of the website by informing you about updates, product improvement, etc.

Finally, we want to offer the necessary security & safety and the data can also be used in the context of settling disputes. We may also use the data to inform and contact you for marketing and advertising purposes.

6. Legal basis

The personal data collected are processed on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), Article 6.1.b (necessary for the implementation of an agreement), and Article 6.1.f (legitimate interests) of the General Data Protection Regulation, for example to register your application, to inform you, or for administrative, fraud investigation or legal purposes.

This Privacy Statement and the way in which your question can only be registered via a direct mail ensure that you can give your consent freely, explicitly, unambiguously, actively and informed when necessary.

7. Data storage period

Depending on the processing purpose, the personal data processed in our capacity as controller will be kept for 7 years, depending on the time periods provided for in the applicable accounting legislation, tax legislation, and social legislation.

8. Rights and complaints of the user

As a data subject, you are entitled at all times to control the personal data processed by us in our capacity as data controller and you can correct them or have them corrected if they are incorrect or incomplete, you can ask to have the data transferred, have their processing limited or have them removed.

We do not use data that has been processed exclusively in an automated manner (such as profiling).

Since the processing of the personal data also takes place on the basis of Article 6.1.a (consent), you always have the right to withdraw the consent given. Keep in mind however, that we can no longer carry out our assignment if you do not give permission to process certain personal data.

You can exercise these aforementioned rights by notifying us by e-mail to info@myforce.be.

If you still have a question or complaint, you can always contact us by mail at info@myforce.be.

You can file an official complaint with the Data Protection Authority: Drukpersstraat 35, 1000 Brussels, tel .: +32 (0) 2 274 48 00, fax: +32 (0) 2 274 48 35, email contact@apd-gba.be.

9. Changes to the Privacy Statement

If necessary, we may amend or update this Privacy Statement to reflect changes on the website and the feedback from our users. If there are material changes in the way we use or process your personal data, we will notify you by posting a notice of the changes on the website before they come into effect or by sending you a notification directly. We encourage you to regularly re-read this statement for more information on how we use and protect your information.

10. Contact

For further information, questions or comments regarding our Privacy Statement or Privacy Policy, please contact info@myforce.be and https://www.myforce.be/contact

Oud-Heverlee, June 2019

MyForce Belgium.

Burgemeester Maenhautstraat 44C
9820 Merelbeke
Belgium
+32 9 210 17 70
info@myforce.be

Our latest accomplishments:

What our customers say: Comdata case study

What our customers say: Comdata case study

Vendula Kourková, Quality Supervisor Comdata: “Implementing MyForce speech technology and Phonexia speech analytics into the call center of one of our customers and integrating it with the BISON tool was just great.” MyForce created a graphical interface that not only...

read more
MyForce wins Call for Innovation!

MyForce wins Call for Innovation!

After last year’s recognition by the European Union as innovator (Read more about this), we’re extremely proud that the technology of MyForce has been chosen as only winner in the Call for Innovation from Proximus. Over the last 3 months we have been challenged...

read more